Zabava Balkan Dancing


 
Home
Schedule
Dances Taught
Resources
Singing
Contact
 

Dances Taught

Here are some of the dances we've worked on. Do you have a dance you've been wanting to learn, or you've struggled with for years? Let us know, and we'll schedule it in!

This list is compiled with heartfelt thanks to all the dancers who have shared their expertise, their enthusiasm, and their passion for dance and learning on Friday nights. It's a joy to dance with you!

Clearly I haven't been updating this, but we *are* still dancing!

2014
November Dospatsko 13/8 (Bulgaria)
October Abdala (Bulgaria), Sfarlis (Greece)
September Vallja e Rrajces (Albania), Memede (Macedonia)
August Eshebo (Israel)
July Floricica Olteneasca (Romania), Dospatsko Horo (Bulgaria)
June Bekesi Paros (Hungary)
May Karamfil (Bulgaria), Ikariotikos (Greece)
April Ya Da Kalinushku Lomala (Russia)
March Pajdusko (Bulgaria)
February Tsamiko (Greece)
January Zensko Camce (Macedonia), Inaduna (Turkey)

2013
December Bicak (Bulgaria)
November Cekurjankino (Bulgaria)
October Gaida (Romania), Alunelul de la Urzica (Romania)
September Varnensko Horo (Bulgaria), Bajraceto (Macedonia)
August Hora de la Rezina (Romania)
July Hora de la Cujmir (Romania)
June Cetvorno (Bulgaria)
May Kucano (Macedonia)
April Katushe Mome Katushe (Macedonia)
March Krivata (Bulgaria)
February Vallja "Hajde Merre Furken" (Albania)
January Vallja e Rrajces (Albania)

2012
December Vulpiuta (Romania), Bistrica Kopanica (Bulgaria)
November Ripna Maca (Bulgaria), Bistrica Kopanica (Bulgaria), Imate Li Vino (Macedonia), Ivanice (Macedonia)
October Pandalas (Bulgaria), Pitat Me Mamo (Bulgaria)
September Silistrenski Opas (Bulgaria), Lesi (Macedonia)
August Tepesul (Romania), Gaida (Romania)
July Bucimis (Bulgaria)
Jun 22 Jove (Bulgaria), Agir Halay (Turkey)
Jun 15 Pandalas (Bulgaria)
Jun 8 Jove (Bulgaria), Jana's Zborenka (Bulgaria)
Jun 1 Ovcepolsko Oro (Macedonia), Jana's Zborenka (Bulgaria)
May 11 Ovcepolsko Oro (Macedonia)
May 4 Lesnoto Oro (Macedonia), Pravo (Bulgaria), Savila Se Bela Loza (Serbia), Dvasti Tristi (Bulgaria)
Apr 27 Ovcepolsko Oro (Macedonia)
Apr 20 Bucimis (Bulgaria), Cilveloy (Turkey)
Apr 13 Bucimis (Bulgaria), Sandansko Horo (Bulgaria)
Mar 30 Cetvorka (Macedonia), Joe's Tsamiko (Greece)
Mar 23 Silistrenski Opas (Bulgaria)
Mar 9 Cilveloy (Turkey), Cicovata (Bulgaria)
Mar 2 Cicovata (Bulgaria), Joe's Tsamiko (Greece)
Feb 24 Krivo Ihtimansko Horo (Bulgaria), Paidusko (Greece)
Feb 10 Krivo Ihtimansko Horo (Bulgaria)
Feb 3 Paidusko (Greece), Tsamiko from Konitsa (Greece), Pendozali (Greece), Krivo Ihtimansko Horo (Bulgaria)
Jan 27 Paidusko (Greece), Tsamiko from Konitsa (Greece), Pendozali (Greece), Sofka (Greece), Krivo Ihtimansko Horo (Bulgaria)
Jan 20 Paidusko (Greece), Tsamiko from Konitsa (Greece), Pendozali (Greece)
Jan 6 Mesarisko Oro (Macedonia), Cilveloy (Turkey), Bucimis (Bulgaria)

2011
Dec 30 Cilveloy (Turkey), Sestorka (Croatia)
Dec 23 Cilveloy (Turkey), Pitat Me Mamo (Bulgaria)
Dec 16 Bucimis (Bulgaria), Cekurjankino (Bulgaria)
Dec 9 Bucimis (Bulgaria)
Dec 2 Bucimis (Bulgaria)
Nov 25 Bucimis (Bulgaria), Silistrenski Opas (Bulgaria), Cekurjankino (Bulgaria)
Nov 18 Bucimis (Bulgaria)
Sep 16 Üç Kız Bir Ana (Turkey)
Sep 9 Üç Kız Bir Ana (Turkey)
Sep 9 Üç Kız Bir Ana (Turkey)
Aug 26 Tepesul (Romania), Mesarisko Oro (Macedonia)
Aug 19 Abdala (Bulgaria), Zensko Camce (Macedonia)
Aug 12 Dobrudzanska Ruka (Bulgaria), Petrunino (Bulgaria)
Aug 5 Dobrudzanska Ruka (Bulgaria), Dospatsko 13/8 (Bulgaria)
Jul 22 Lesnoto Oro (Macedonia), Pravo (Bulgaria), Pajdusko (Bulgaria)
Jul 15 Spiro (Bulgaria), Godecki Cacak (Serbia)
Jul 8 Gaida (Romania), Tepesul de la Bistret (Romania)
Jul 1 Dospatsko 13/8 (Bulgaria), More Moma Bega (Bulgaria)
Jun 24 Dospatsko 13/8 (Bulgaria), More Moma Bega (Bulgaria)
Jun 17 Dospatsko 13/8 (Bulgaria), Lazarska Racenica (Bulgaria)
Jun 10 Dospatsko 13/8 (Bulgaria), Gilanka (Macedonia), Cetvorka (Macedonia)
May 20 Petrunino (Bulgaria), Dospatsko 13/8 (Bulgaria)
May 13 Glava li ta boli (Bulgaria), Varnenska Tropanka (Bulgaria), Petrunino (Bulgaria)
May 6 Gaida (Romania), More Moma Bega (Bulgaria), Novoselsko Horo (Bulgaria)
Apr 29 Pembe (Macedonia), More Moma Bega (Bulgaria), Mendil (Turkey)
Apr 22 Dzangurica (Bulgaria), Sitnata (Bulagaria), Gaida (Romania)
Apr 15 Ginka (Pirin), Dzangurica (Bulgaria), Sitnata (Bulgaria)
Apr 8 Shestorka Sitna (Serbia), Ginka (Pirin), Dzangurica (Bulgaria)
Apr 1 Ginka (Pirin), Dzangurica video (Bulgaria)
Mar 25 Berance (Macedonia)
Mar 18 Sitna Zborenka (Bulgaria), Petrunino (Bulgaria)
Mar 11 Sitna Zborenka (Bulgaria), Petrunino (Bulgaria)
Mar 4 Jana's Sborinka (Bulgaria), Abdala (Bulgaria)
Feb 25 Jana's Sborinka (Bulgaria), Sheikhani (Assyria)
Feb 18 Jana's Sborinka (Bulgaria), Dragaicuta (Romania), Sedenka (Macedonia)
Feb 11 Abdala (Bulgaria), Dragaicuta (Romania), Krivata (Bulgaria)
Feb 4 Abdala (Bulgaria), Dragaicuta (Romania), Tervelska Ruka (Bulgaria)
Jan 28 Abdala (Bulgaria), Dragaicuta (Romania), Dajcovo (Bulgaria), Sestorka (Serbia)
Jan 14 Abdala (Bulgaria), Vallja E Osman Takes (Albania), Phirno Pravo (Rom/Macedonia)
Jan 7 Sedenka (Macedonia), Vallja E Osman Takes (Albania), Phirno Pravo (Rom/Macedonia)

2010
Dec 24 Sedenka (Macedonia), Vallja E Osman Takes (Albania)
Dec 17 Sedenka (Macedonia), Vallja E Osman Takes (Albania)
Dec 10 Gavotte d'Honneur (Brittany), Sedenka (Macedonia), Vallja E Osman Takes (Albania)
Dec 3 Sedenka teaching video (Macedonia), Vallja E Osman Takes (Albania)
Nov 26 Phirno Pravo (Rom/Macedonia), Baba Djurdja (Macedonia), Sej Sej Bop (Bulgaria)
Nov 19 Kako Kostadine (Bulgaria), Denjovo Horo (Bulgaria)
Nov 12 Floricica (Romania)
Nov 5 T'Filati (Israel)
Oct 29 Isu Bjala Nedo (Bulgaria), Phirno Pravo (Rom), U Krusevo Ogin Gori (Macedonia)
Oct 22 T'Filati (Israel), Isu Bjala Nedo (Bulgaria)
Oct 15 Dedo Mili Dedo (Macedonia), Dirlada (Greece)
Oct 8 Dirlada (Greece)
Oct 1 Kako Kostadine (Bulgaria), Cicovata (Bulgaria), Dirlada (Greece)
Sep 24 Kako Kostadine (Bulgaria), Cicovata (Bulgaria)
Sep 17 Kako Kostadine (Bulgaria), Cicovata (Bulgaria)
Sep 10 Floricica Olteneasca (Romania)
Sep 3 Agir Halay (Turkey), Heyamo (Turkey), Silvrianos Syrtos (2 line version)
Aug 27 Agir Halay (Turkey), Heyamo (Turkey), Silvrianos Syrtos (2 line version)
Aug 13 Dedo Mili Dedo (Macedonia), Bicak (Bulgaria), Elerinka (Bulgaria)
Aug 6 Sej Sej Bop (Bulgaria), Elerinka (Bulgaria)
Jul 30 Sej Sej Bop (Bulgaria), Elerinka (Bulgaria), Dajcovo (Bulgaria)
Jul 23 Cicovata (Bulgaria), Dajcovo Horo (Bulgaria), Ludo Kopano (Bulgaria)
Jul 16 Elerinka (Bulgaria), Serbian Medley II (Serbia)
Jul 9 Kune (Bulgaria), Cicovata (Bulgaria)
Jul 2 Cicovata (Bulgaria), Elerinka (Bulgaria), Dajcovo Horo (Bulgaria)
Jun 25 Dajcovo Horo (Bulgaria), Katia (Russia), Cicovata (Bulgaria)
Jun 18 Dajcovo Horo (Bulgaria), Pajdusko (Bulgaria), Bicak (Bulgaria)
Jun 11 Dajcovo Horo (Bulgaria)
May 21 Ludo Kopano slow video (Bulgaria)
May 7 Elerinka (Bulgaria), Cekurjankino (Bulgaria), Ooska Gookas (Armenia)
Apr 23 Dedo Mili Dedo (Macedonia)
Apr 16 Triti Puti, 4 part (Bulgaria), Gulbeyaz (Turkey), Tankosava (Serbia)
Mar 12 Chetvorno (Bulgaria)
Mar 5 Chetvorno (Bulgaria)
Feb 26 Sokacko Kolo (Croatia), Kiladiotiko (Greece), Passu Turrau (Italy)
Feb 19 Sokacko Kolo (Croatia), Kiladiotiko (Greece), Passu Turrau (Italy)
Feb 12 Chetvorno (Bulgaria), Kjustendilska Racenica (Bulgaria)
Feb 5 Chetvorno (Bulgaria), Ikariotikos (Greece)
Jan 29 Chetvorno (Bulgaria), Tankosava (Serbia), Ikariotikos (Greece), Joc de Leagane (Romana)
Jan 22 Xhimixhi (Albania), Tankosava (Serbia), Daronee (Armenia)
Jan 8 Xhimixhi (Albania), Tankosava (Serbia), Katia (Russia)
Jan 1 Xhimixhi (Albania), Kara Tren (Turkey), Gulbeyaz (Turkey)

2009
Dec 25 Floricica Olteneasca (Romania), Aj Lipo Ti Je (Croatia)
Dec 18 Vlasko Horo (Bulgaria), Cetvorno Sopsko Horo (Bulgaria), Floricica Olteneasca (Romania)
Dec 11 Dimitrija (Bulgaria), Plevensko Dajcovo (Bulgaria)
Dec 4 Elerinka (Bulgaria), Floricica Olteneasca (Romania)
Nov 20 Shoror (Armenia), Kocharee (Armenia), Cekurjankino Horo (Bulgaria)
Nov 13 Gulbeyaz (Turkey), Cekurjankino Horo (Bulgaria)
Nov 6 Mjatalo Lence (Bulgaria), Indijski Cocek (Macedonia/Rom), Trakijska Racenica (Bulgaria), Cekurjankino Horo (Bulgaria)
Oct 30 Mjatalo Lence (Bulgaria), Jove Malaj Mome (Bulgaria), Gulbeyaz (Turkey)
Oct 23 Mjatalo Lence (Bulgaria), Jove Malaj Mome (Bulgaria), Gulbeyaz (Turkey)
Oct 16 Mjatalo Lence (Bulgaria), Vlasko Horo (Bulgaria)
Oct 9 Staro Pomasko Horo (Bulgaria), Mjatalo Lence (Bulgaria), Cetvorno Sopsko Horo (Bulgaria)
Oct 2 Staro Pomasko Horo (Bulgaria), Cetvorno Sopsko Horo (Bulgaria), Berance (Macedonia)
Sep 25 Staro Pomasko Horo (Bulgaria), Cetvorno Sopsko Horo (Bulgaria)
Sep 18 Staro Pomasko Horo (Bulgaria), Cetvorno Sopsko Horo (Bulgaria), Ovcepolsko Oro (Macedonia)
Sep 11 Cetvorno Sopsko Horo (Bulgaria), Drjanovska Racenica (Bulgaria), Baba Djurdja (Macedonia)
Sep 4 Kremikovsko Horo (Bulgaria), Petrunino Horo (Bulgaria), Alunelu (Bulgaria)
Aug 28 Kremikovsko Horo (Bulgaria), Petrunino Horo (Bulgaria), Alunelu (Bulgaria)
Aug 14 Baba Djurdja (Macedonia), Abdala (Bulgaria), Lazarska Racenica (Bulgaria)
Aug 7 Baba Djurdja (Macedonia), Floricica Olteneasca (Romania), Dzangurica (Bulgaria)
Jul 31 Baba Djurdja (Macedonia), Kara Tren (Turkey)
Jul 24 Baba Djurdja (Macedonia), Kara Tren (Turkey)
Jul 17 Yeni Hamam (Turkey), Spiro (Bulgaria)
Jul 10 Odeno Oro (Macedonia), Staro Zhensko Krsteno (Macedonia), Ikariotikos (Greece), Veliko Kolo (Croatia)
Jun 19 Krivata (Bulgaria), Kritikos Syrtos (Greece), Pentozalis (Greece), Spiro (Bulgaria)
Jun 12 Krivata (Bulgaria), Spiro (Bulgaria), Arcanul Batrinesc (Romania)
May 29 Krivata (Bulgaria), Jove Malaj Mome (Bulgaria)
May 22 Legnala Dana (Macedonia), Spiro (Bulgaria), Ovcepolsko Oro (Macedonia)
May 15 Kara Tren (Turkey), Dobrudzanska Pandala (Bulgaria)
May 8 Tin Tin (Armenia), Gjusevska Racenica (Bulgaria), Kara Tren (Turkey)
May 1 More Moma Bega (Bulgaria), Krivata (Bulgaria), Floricica Olteneasca (Romania)
Apr 24 Pitat Me Mamo (Bulgaria), More Moma Bega (Bulgaria), Krivata (Bulgaria)
Apr 17 Pitat Me Mamo (Bulgaria), Dajcovo (Bulgaria), Dzangurica, from www.horo.bg (Bulgaria)
Apr 3 Veliko Kolo (Croatia), Dzangurica, Iliana's version (Bulgaria)
Mar 27 Dajcovo (Bulgaria)
Mar 13 Dzangurica, from www.horo.bg (Bulgaria), Krivo Sadovsko Horo (Bulgaria), Berance (Macedonia), Jovino Horo (Bulgaria)
Mar 6 Dzangurica, from www.horo.bg (Bulgaria), Krivo Sadovsko Horo (Bulgaria)
Feb 27 Dzangurica, from www.horo.bg (Bulgaria), Jovino Horo (Bulgaria), Ovcepolsko (Macedonia), Kune (Bulgaria)
Feb 20 Vlasko Horo (Bulgaria), Jovino Horo (Bulgaria), Kune (Bulgaria)
Feb 13 Elerinka (Bulgaria), Vlasko Horo (Bulgaria), Bicak (Bulgaria)
Feb 6 Elerinka (Bulgaria), Gulli (Kurdish), Tervelska Ruka (Bulgaria)
Jan 30 Gjusevska Racenica (Bulgaria), Elerinka (Bulgaria), Veliko Kolo (Serbia), Berance (Macedonia)
Jan 23 Elerinka (Bulgaria), Dzangurica, Iliana's version (Bulgaria)
Jan 9 Dzangurica, Yves' version (Bulgaria), Ovcepolsko Oro (Macedonia)
Jan 2 Krivo Petricko Horo (Bulgaria), Kokice (Bulgaria), Ovcepolsko Oro (Macedonia)

2008
Dec 26 Krivo Petricko Horo (Bulgaria), Ovcepolsko Oro (Macedonia), Gjusevska Racenica (Bulgaria)
Dec 19 Bicak (Bulgaria)
Dec 12 Staro Pomasko (Bulgaria)
Dec 5 Cetvorno Sopsko Horo (Bulgaria)
Nov 28 Mjatalo Lence (Bulgaria), Cetvorno Sopsko Horo (Bulgaria), Kokice (Bulgaria)
Nov 21 Pomasko Sirto (Bulgaria), Cekurjankino (Bulgaria), Gjusevska Racenica (Bulgaria)
Nov 14 Narino (Turkey), Preskacanka (Bulgaria)
Nov 7 Nevrokopsko (Bulgaria), Floricica Olteneasca (Romania)
Oct 31 Incalcita (Romania), Floricica Olteneasca (Romania), Bistrica Kopanica (Bulgaria)
Oct 24 Do Mar Ciften (Albania), Majka Rada (Bulgaria), Floricica Olteneasca (Romania)
Oct 17 Drjanovska Racenica II (Bulgaria), Stranzansko Pajdusko (Bulgaria), Floricica Olteneasca (Romania), Bistrica Kopanica (Bulgaria)
Oct 3 Radomirsko Horo (Bulgaria), Preskacanka (Bulgaria)
Sep 26 Radomirsko Horo (Bulgaria), Hora de la Soroca (Romania)
Sep 19 Drjanovska Racenica (Bulgaria), Glavinisko Cetvorno (Bulgaria), Alunelu (Bulgaria [really!]), Incalcita (Romania)
Sep 12 Drjanovska Racenica (Bulgaria), Lakodalmi Tanc (Hungary), Glavinisko Cetvorno (Bulgaria)
Aug 8 Lakodalmi Tanc (Hungary), Sandansko Horo (Bulgaria)

January to August 2008
  • Bicak (Bulgaria)
  • Bucimis (Bulgaria)
  • Cekurjankino Horo (Bulgaria)
  • Cetvorno Sopsko Horo (Bulgaria)
  • Cicovata (Bulgaria)
  • Cimpoi (Romania)
  • Dobrudzanska Ruka (Bulgaria)
  • Dospatsko Horo (Bulgaria)
  • Elbasan (Macedonia)
  • Gjusevska Racenica (Bulgaria)
  • Gulli (Kurdish)
  • Idam ne Idam (Bulgaria)
  • Jove Male Mome (Bulgaria)
  • Kjustendilska Racenica (Bulgaria)
  • Koga Me Mama Rodila (Bulgaria)
  • Lalica (Bulgaria)
  • Licko Kolo (Croatia)
  • Loorke (Armenia)
  • Moj Maro, Moj Marine (Albania)
  • Opas (Bulgaria)
  • Sitno Malisevsko (Bulgaria)
  • Staro Pomasko Horo (Bulgaria)
  • Tamzara (Armenia)
  • Thracian Racenica (Bulgaria)
  • Trakijska Racenica (Bulgaria)
  • Trei Pazeste de la Bistret (Romania)
  • Valle Pogonishte (Albania)
  • Xhimixhi (Albania)

Last modified: Wed Jul 22 20:06:32 PDT 2015
Questions about the website to Sonia Connolly